Privacy Policy 2017-05-24T09:43:58+00:00

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously – See below on how we keep your personal details secure, and how all credit card transactions are handled.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Locked On Interactive Pty Ltd ACN 142 344 045 (“LockedOn”) in relation to personal information we obtain. LockedOn is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“The Act”), and the Australian Privacy Principles (“The APPs”) set out therein in respect to that personal information.

“Personal information’ is defined under the Act as meaning ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identified whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

Our Credit Reporting Policy applies specifically to credit related personal information to which Part IIIA of the Act Applies. A copy of our Credit Reporting Policy can be obtained on our website at www.LockedOn.com.

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. Depending on the manner in which you communicate with LockedOn, further privacy information may apply in addition to the matters discussed in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time LockedOn may update this Privacy Policy. When changes are made, we will revise the date of the last update listed at the end of this Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. LockedOn is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to, or from, our website. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our website, and to read the privacy policies of all websites.

What kind of information we collect and hold?

Personal Information

LockedOn only collects and holds personal information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Personal Information collected includes date of birth and gender, contact details; user IDs and passwords; records of communications between LockedOn and yourself, usage information, sale notes; and any other information disclosed by you.

Credit Card Information
We confirm your credit card information is NOT stored anywhere within the LockedOn software. All credit card information is transmitted using encryption and processed using PayPal’s secure merchant solutions. PayPal states that it complies with all PCI compliance standards to ensure your credit card details are secure. If credit card information is collected outside the LockedOn software setup process and is provided by yourself over the phone or in person, once the transaction has been processed it is shredded immediately.

Sensitive Information
LockedOn only collects and holds sensitive information about you where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The kind of sensitive information that may be collected about you includes membership of a professional or trade association or union membership.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Personal Information

LockedOn collects and holds personal information in a variety of ways. For example, personal information may be collected: when you or your business enter into business transactions with us, when you fill our of a form, deal with us over the phone, send us a letter, send us an email, when orders are made; when accounts are established, when purchases or refunds are made, and in connection with other services and activities we make available; when you visit our website, when you submit your email address to our website mailing list; and when you apply for a job or make an employment related inquiry.

LockedOn will collect personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Sometimes we may be required to collect information about you from a third party, such as a contractor and agents, referees or from publicly available sources.

You may visit our website anonymously, or by using a pseudonym, and can refuse to supply personal information where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, if you do so it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities and services with LockedOn.

Unsolicited Information
If LockedOn receives unsolicited personal information and we determine that we could not have collected the personal information from you, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy or de-identify the information.

Passive Information collection
LockedOn uses various technologies, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information from users of its website. This information helps us analyse website traffic and guide developments of the website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser setting to disable them. If you do so, some parts of the website may not function properly.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

LockedOn collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information: for the purpose for which it was collected, for any purpose to which you have consented to, or for any related purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. Such purposes are varied and may include: undertaking and completing transactions with parties with whom we do business, meeting our legal and regulatory requirements; providing customer support; improving customer service; developing, researching, improving, distributing and marketing our products; performing internal administration; and maintaining business relationships to enable us to carry on our business.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In the court of business, we may be required to disclose personal information to third parties. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include: our insurer, regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, Courts or other parties we are authorised or required by law to disclose information to; and our agents, contractors and external advisors who we engage to undertake our business functions and activities from time to time or who assist us in undertaking our business functions and activities.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information
In conducting our business, LockedOn may be required to disclose personal information to third parties operating outside of Australia. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include New Zealand, United States of America, Canada and some areas of Asia and any other countries where LockedOn have a presence or engage third parties.

Under APP 8.1 an APP entity (an agency or organisation) who discloses information to an overseas recipient has an obligation to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information unless the APP entity reasonably believes that the overseas recipient is subject to similar privacy laws as applied under the Act.

The obligation under APP 8.1 does not apply to an APP entity if the APP entity expressly advises the individual of its obligations under APP 8.1 and the individual consents to those obligations not applying to the APP in which case the APP entity will not be accountable under the Act and the individual will not be able to seek redress under the Act. The risks associated with the individual giving that consent are that the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the APPs, the individual may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction and the overseas recipient is subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party such as an overseas authority. Your continued use of this website and you continued dealings with us constitutes that consent.

How do we market our products and services?

From time to time, LockedOn may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about our products and services. For example you may be notified when specific events are triggered within the LockedOn software, of any changes to the software, and any future promotions that may occur. If you do not wise to receive marketing materials from LockedOn, you may opt-out at any time by contacting your Privacy Officer.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

Accessing your personal information

To access the personal information we hold about you, please send a written request to the Privacy Officer. Generally, LockedOn will try to grant you access to your personal information. We may charge for giving access to the personal information.

LockedOn may refuse to give you access to the personal information where for example giving access would disclose commercially sensitive information or information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. If we refuse to provide you with access to personal information held about you by us, then we will provide written reasons for the refusal and advise you of any available avenues of redress.

Correcting your personal information

Where necessary, LockedOn takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

If it discovers the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, LockedOn will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please request its correction free of charge by contacting out Privacy Officer. In your request for correction you can request that we notify any other ‘Australian Privacy Principle entity’ (“APP entity”) (as defined by the Act) of the correction if successful. If we refuse your request for correction, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

How can you complain about a breach of the Act?

If you believe an act or practice LockedOn has engaged in has breached the Act, you can lodge a complaint free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer.

If you are unhappy with our resolution of your complaint or with the way LockedOn has handled your complaint, you may be able to refer the matter to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (‘the Commissioner’)(see www.oaic.gov.au for further details).

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer: Iain French (Ph: 1300 806 130) or iain@lockedon.com
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 April 2014.

Join The Wait List NOW!

  • We’re taking names and getting ready to help the next intake of agents experience real estate’s best software. Simply enter your details below and we’ll be in touch.

    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.